Gavin Carruthers (Head Coach)

Headcoach@lothianskiracing.co.uk

Coaching Qualifications: UKCP L2 (Licensed), BASI Alpine L3, Mountain Leader and First Aid
Training Nights: Thursday Early and Thursday Late
Club Affiliations: LSR
Racing Background: Ex-Racer
Likes: Ski Racing, Ski Touring and Mountain Biking
Favourite Ski Racer: Ted Ligety

Blair Aitken (Interim Head Coach)

Coaching Qualifications: UKCP L2 Licenced, BASI Alpine L4 (French Equivalence & Former Trainer), Snowsport Scotland Trainer, Mountain Leader, UKSC Foundation Strength & Conditioning and First Aid.
Training Nights: Monday
Club Affiliations: LSR
Racing Background: Scottish Alpine Ski Team and British University Ski Team
Likes: Climbing, Mountain Biking and Ski Touring
Favourite Ski Racer: Dave Ryding

Paul Henderson (Monday lead)

Coaching Qualifications: UKCP L2 (Licensed), BASI Alpine L1, UKSC Foundation Strength & Conditioning and First Aid
Training Nights: Monday, Thursday Early, Thursday Late and Friday Performance Training
Club Affiliations: LSR, Ambition Racing, GPS and GSR
Racing Background: British Alpine Ski Team, Scottish Ski Team, World Junior Championships 2015, World Youth Olympics 2012 and European Youth Olympics 2011
Likes: Ski Racing, Ski Touring, Running, Cycling and Hiking
Favourite Ski Racer: Marcel Hirscher

Stuart Gillies

Coaching Qualifications: UKCP L2 (Licensed), BASI Alpine L3, BASI Alpine L4 Teach, BASI Alpine L4 Teach and First Aid
Training Nights: Thursday Early and Thursday Late
Club Affiliations: LSR and SFR
Racing Background: Masters Racer
Likes: Ski Racing, Hiking, Windsurfing and Mountain Biking
Favourite Ski Racer: Mikaela Shiffrin

Kate Angus

Coaching Qualifications: UKCP L2 (Licensed), BASI Alpine L3 and First Aid
Training Nights: Part-time
Club Affiliations: LSR
Racing Background: Scottish Ski Team
Likes: Ski Racing, Ski Touring, Cycling and Rock Climbing
Favourite Ski Racer: Aksel Lund Svindal

Callum Henderson (performance lead)

Coaching Qualifications: UKCP L2 Licenced (L3 Trainee), BASI Alpine L1, BASI L3 Mountain Safety, First Aid and Sports Taping
Training Nights: Thursday Early, Thursday Late and Friday Performance Training
Club Affiliations: LSR, GSR and GPS
Racing Background: British Alpine Ski Team, Scottish Ski Team and British University Ski Team
Likes: Ski Racing and Olympic Weightlifting
Favourite Ski Racer: Herman Maier

Murray Howie

Coaching Qualifications: UKCP L2 (Licensed), BASI Alpine L4 International Ski Teaching Diploma, BASI Alpine L4 EMS, BASI Alpine L1 Adaptive and First Aid
Training Nights: Part-time
Club Affiliations: LSR and ATC
Racing Background: Ex-Racer
Likes: Ski Touring and Running
Favourite Ski Racer: Sofia Goggia

Nick McKelvey

Coaching Qualifications: UKCP L2 (Licensed), BASI Alpine L2, BASI Alpine L3 Mountain Safety and First Aid
Training Nights: Monday, Thursday Early, Thursday Late and Friday Performance Training
Club Affiliations: LSR
Racing Background: Irish Ski Team, World Champs Irish Team, Irish University Ski Team and European Youth Olympics 2007
Likes: Ski Racing, Mountain Biking, Rugby and Tennis
Favourite Ski Racer: Lyndsey Vonn

Thomas Rofe

Coaching Qualifications: UKCP L1 (Licensed), BASI Alpine L1 and First Aid
Training Nights: Thursday Early, Thursday Late and Friday Performance Training
Club Affiliations: LSR
Racing Background: Ex-Racer
Likes: Ski Racing, Football and Mountain Biking
Favourite Ski Racer: Alexis Pinturault

Erik Rasmusen

Coaching Qualifications: UKCP L1 (Licensed), BASI Alpine L1 and First Aid
Training Nights: Wednesday, Thursday Early and Thursday Late
Club Affiliations: LSR
Racing Background: Ex-Racer
Likes: Ski Racing and Mountain Biking
Favourite Ski Racer: Kathleen Ray

Calum Shepherd

Coaching Qualifications: BASI Alpine L2, BASI Coach – Mountain and First Aid
Training Nights: Wednesday Intro to Racing, Wednesday Masters, Thursday Early and Thursday Late
Club Affiliations: LSR, ASC and ATC
Racing Background: Scottish Alpine Academy 2018, World Schools Scottish Team 2018 and current FIS Athlete
Likes: Ski Racing
Favourite Ski Racer: Dave Ryding

Kathleen Ray

Coaching Qualifications: BASI Alpine L2, BASI Alpine L3 Teach, BASI Coach - Mountain, BASI L3 Mountain Safety, BASI Adaptive L1 and First Aid
Training Nights: Wednesday, Thursday Early and Thursday Late
Club Affiliations: LSR
Racing Background: Raced for Gordon Skier
Likes: Ski racing and Horse Riding
Favourite Ski Racer: Erik Rasmusen

Hamish Alexander

Coaching Qualifications: UKCP L1 (Licensed), BASI Alpine L1 and First Aid
Training Nights: Wednesday, Thursday Early and Thursday Late
Club Affiliations: LSR, ASC and Gordon Skiers
Racing Background: Ex-Racer
Likes: Ski Racing
Favourite Ski Racer: Paul Henderson

Emma Erskine

Coaching Qualifications: BSc Sports Coaching and Sports Development, CSIA L3, CSCF L1 and First Aid
Training Nights: Wednesday
Club Affiliations: LSR
Racing Background: Ex-Racer and Canadian Performance Coach
Likes: Ski Racing, Rugby and Walking
Favourite Ski Racer: Erik Guay

Gonzalo Arena

Coaching Qualifications: UKCP L1 (Licensed), Argentina ISIA L3 and First Aid
Training Nights: Wednesday
Club Affiliations: LSR and SEC Andorra
Racing Background: N/A
Likes: Ski Racing, Football, Rugby and Tennis
Favourite Ski Racer: Alberto Tomba